Recent Classical Highlights for January 2023


Normally our monthly reviews cover a good mixture of symphonic, chamber, vocal, and other music. This past month, however, there seems to be a lot of keyboard music, ranging from Christophe Rousset’s reading of Bach’s Die Kunst der Fuge to Inon Barnatan’s virtuosic transcription for solo piano of Rachmaninov’s Symphonic Dances. One of the notable albums is the music of Gershwin and Rachmaninov as interpreted by Earl Wilde recorded by American pianist John Wilson (pictured). Other keyboard releases cover music by Nikolai Medtner, Isaac Albéniz, and Enrique Granados; a wide range from which to choose.

January Classical Reviews

Andy Akiho, Omaha Symphony – Sculptures

ARC Ensemble – Chamber Works by Robert Müller-Hartmann

Avi Avital, Il Giardino Armonico, Giovanni Antonini – Concertos

Inon Barnatan – Rachmaninoff Reflections

Kristhyan Benitez – Afro-Cuban Dances

Benjamin Bertin – Nikolaï Medtner: Les trois dernières sonates pour piano

Robert Black – John Luther Adams: Darkness and Scattered Light

Elisaveta Blumina, Hartmut Schill, Robert-Schumann-Philharmonie – Gija Kancheli: A Little Daneliade; Valse Boston

Ian Bostridge, Turku Philharmonic Orchestra, Olli Mustonen – Olli Mustonen: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3

Marvin Camacho, UCR Choral – Marvin Camacho: Cantata Negra

Santiago Cañón-Valencia – Ascenso

Bertrand Chamayou – Letter(s) to Erik Satie

Diana Damrau, Munich Radio Orchestra, Ernst Theis – Operette: Wien, Berlin, Paris

Doric String Quartet – Beethoven: String Quartets, Vol. 1

Angèle Dubeau, La Pietà – Signature Philip Glass

Ensemble Dal Niente, JACK Quartet, Quince Ensemble, Ben Roidl-Ward – Chris Fisher-Lochhead: Wake Up the Dead

JoAnn Falletta, Anna Mattix, Timothy McAllister, National Orchestral Institute Orchestra – Copland: The Tender Land Suite; Creston: Saxophone Concerto; Kay: Pietà; Piston: The Incredible Flutist Suite

Pacho Flores, Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería, Carlos Miguel Prieto – Estirpe

Jackson Greenberg, Charles Yang, Eric Silberger, Cong Wu, Tavi Ungerleider – The Things We Pass on Through Our Genes

Ragnhild Hemsing – Vetra: My Norwegian Winter

Philippe Herreweghe, Antwerp Symphony Orchestra – Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3

Philippe Jaroussky, Le Concert de la Loge, Julien Chauvin – Forgotten Arias

Florian Krumpöck – Chopin: Ballades 1-4; Prélude Op. 45; Sonate Op. 35

Fanya Lin, Henryk Wieniawski Lublin Philharmonic, Theodore Kuchar – Rhapsodic: Gershwin, Rachmaninoff

Luis López – Albéniz & Granados Piano Works

Nino Machaidze, Réka Kristóf, Ivan Repušić – Giuseppe Verdi: I Lombardi alla prima Crociata

Marian Consort – A Winged Woman

Andrew McIntosh, Steven Vanhauwaert – Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Three Sonatas for Violin & Fortepiano, Op. 1b

Janne Mertanen – Chopin

Paul Meyer, Éric Le Sage – Carl Reinecke: Undine, sonata Op. 167; Brahms: Sonata No. 1 & Sonata No. 2 Op. 120

Mithras Trio – Eros: Bridge, Grime, Eröd & Ginastera

Melody Moore, Stefan Pop, Carlo Montanaro – Puccini: Tosca

Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Orchestra – Messiaen: Des canyons aux etoiles…

Anne-Sophie Mutter, Mutter’s Virtuosi – Bach, Bologne, Previn, Vivaldi, Williams

John Nelson, The English Concert & Choir – Handel: Messiah

Sakari Oramo, BBC Symphony Orchestra – Bacewicz: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1

Javier Perianes – Enrique Granados: Goyescas; El pelele

Sandrine Piau, Frank Braley, Eric Le Sage – Le Ruban Dénoué: Valses

Pat Posey – they/beast

Quatuor Arod – Debussy, Ravel, Attahir: String Quartets

Nemanja Radulovic, Double Sens – Beethoven: Violin Concerto; Violin Sonata No.9 “Kreutzer”

Roomful of Teeth – Rough Magic

François-Xavier Roth, Gürzenich-Orchester Köln – Bruckner 3

Christophe Rousset – Bach: Die Kunst der Fuge

Tony Rowe, Royal Scottish National Orchestra – Fry: Santa Claus Symphony

John Rutter, Manchester Camerata – John Rutter: Classical Tranquillity

Carolyn Sampson, Joseph Middleton – but I like to sing …

Arianna Savall, Petter Udland Johansen – El cant de la Sibil·la, Draumkvedet

Jordi Savall,La Capella Nacional de Catalunya, Le Concert des Nations – Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Steven Schick – The Guitar Player

Seraphic Fire, James K. Bass – The Apple Tree: Christmas with Seraphic Fire

Rudolf Serkin – The Lost Tapes: Beethoven – Sonatas “Waldstein” & “Appassionata”

Anna Serova, Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trento, Roberto Molinelli – Walton: Cello Concerto (arr. for Viola); Molinelli: Viola Concerto ‘Lady Walton’s Garden’

Howard Shelley, Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra – The Romantic Piano Concerto, Vol. 86: Tellefsen, Kalkbrenner

Sean Shibe – Profesión

Sinta Quartet – Sinta Quartet Plays Beethoven: Op. 95, Op. 131, Op. 132

Martin Stadtfeld – Baroque Colours

Marina Staneva – Mompou: Piano Works

Dalia Stasevska, Lahti Symphony Orchestra – Leiviskä: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1

Timur and the Dime Museum, Isaura String Quartet – David T. Little: Black Lodge

Michael Torke – Sessions, 3 A.M.

Choir of Trinity College Cambridge, Stephen Layton – Briggs: Hail, gladdening Light

Trio Isimsiz – Brahms, Coll, Korngold

Trio Mediaeval – An Old Hall Ladymass

University of South Dakota Chamber Singers, David Holdhusen – Out of the Ashes

Valencia Baryton Project – Haydn: Baryton Trios – Treasures from the Esterháza Palace, Vol. 2

Osmo Vänskä, Minnesota Orchestra – Mahler 8

Various Artists – Luke Bedford: In the Voices of the Living

Various Artists – Sirventès: Iranian Female Composers Association

Various Artists – Thomas Larcher: The Living Mountain

Ollantay Velásquez, Simon Bolivar Chorus, Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela – Huáscar Barradas: Four Elements – Immersive Symphony for Orchestra and Chorus

Verona Quartet – Ligeti: Complete String Quartets

VocalEssence Singers, Philip Brunelle – Tina Davidson: Hymn of the Universe

Voces8 – A Choral Christmas

Tanja Von Arx, Natalia González Figueroa – Claudia Montero: Suite de los Buenos Aires para Piano y Flauta

Franz Welser-Möst, Cleveland Orchestra – Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

Franz Welser-Möst, Cleveland Orchestra – Alban Berg: Three Pieces from Lyric Suite; Richard Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier

Wigmore Soloists – Ferguson, Bliss, Holloway: Chamber Music

John Wilson – Rachmaninoff, Gershwin: Transcriptions by Earl Wild

Stay in the Loop

Get the daily email from CryptoNews that makes reading the news actually enjoyable. Join our mailing list to stay in the loop to stay informed, for free.

Latest stories

- Advertisement - spot_img

You might also like...